You are here: Home United States Texas TX
Texas TX

Texas Jewish Historical Society
Marc Wormser, President 
P.O. 10193
Austin, TX 78766-0193
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

RESOURCE: In 1997, the Texas Jewish Historical Society published Texas Jewish Burials, a 448-page book in either spiral binding offered at $23. Volume II, period from 1997 to through 2012 is available in spiral bound at $23 and the library bound is $50. The project includes all Jewish burials in Texas, in three distinct areas: 1) consecrated Jewish cemeteries separate from any other cemeteries, (2) sections of non-sectarian cemeteries consecrated and dedicated as Jewish cemeteries and (3) Jewish burials in non-Jewish cemeteries. Name and birth and death dates for each burial located is recorded. An addendum will be period available on the web site (

Texas Jewish Historical Society Archives
Mr. Evan Hocker
Richardson Hall 
Austin, TX 78712 
Fax: 512.495.4542

Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas, Sid Richardson Hall, 1 University Station D1100, Austin, TX 78712-0335

Texas Jewish References Online: Reference List of Known Articles, Books and Box Files (in specified Libraries) containing information pertinent to the study of Jewish Texas History. list of Texas JHG Newsletters with interesting articles. [2007]

Jewish Texas/ [January 2001]

Title Filter     Display # 
# Burial Location
1 ABILENE: (Taylor County)
2 AMARILLO: (Potter County)
3 ARLINGTON: (Tarrant County)
4 AUSTIN: (Travis County)
5 BAY CITY: (Matagorda County)
6 BEAUMONT: (Jefferson County)
7 BIG SPRING: (Howard County)
8 BOLING: see Wharton
9 BONHAM: (Fannin County)
10 BRENHAM: (Washington County)
11 BROWNSVILLE: (Cameron County)
12 BRYAN: (Brazos County)
13 CALVERT: (Robertson County)
14 CENTERVILLE: Fairfax County
15 CLARKSVILLE: (Red River County)
16 COLUMBUS: (Colorado County)
17 CORPUS CHRISTI: (Nueces County)
18 CORSICANA: (Navarro County)
19 CROCKETT: (Houston County)
20 DALLAS: (Dallas County)
21 DENISON: (Grayson County)
22 EAGLE PASS: (Maverick)
23 EAST BERNARD: see Wharton
24 EDNA: see Wharton
25 EL CAMPO: see Wharton
26 EL PASO: (El Paso County)
27 ENNIS: (Ellis County)
28 EVERGREEN: see Victoria County
29 FORT STOCKTON: (Pecos County)
30 FORT WORTH: (Tarrant County)
32 GALVESTON: (Galveston County)
33 GLADEWATER: (Upshur County)
34 GOLIAD:Goliad County
35 GONZALES: (Gonzales County)
36 GREENVILLE: (Hunt County)
37 HALLETTSVILLE: (Lavaca County)
38 HARLINGEN: (Cameron County)
39 HASKELL: (Haskell County)
40 HEMPSTEAD: (Waller County)
41 HENDERSON: (Rusk County)
42 HOUSTON: (Harris County)
43 HUBBARD: (Hill County)
44 JEFFERSON: (Marion County)
45 KILGORE: (Gregg County)
46 KINGSVILLE: (Kleberg County)
47 LA GRANGE: (Fayette County)
48 LAREDO: (Webb County)
49 LOCKHART: (Caldwell County)
50 LONGVIEW: (Upshur County)
51 LUBBOCK: (Lubbock County)
52 LULING: (Caldwell County)
53 MARSHALL: (Harrison County)
54 MATAGORDA: (Matagorda County)
55 MC ALLEN: (Hidalgo County)
56 MC KINNEY: (Collin County)
57 MEXIA: (Limestone County)
58 MT. PLEASANT: (Titus County)
59 NACODOCHES: (Nacogdoches County)
60 NAVASOTA: (Grimes County)
61 ODESSA: (Ector County)
62 ORANGE: (Orange County)
63 OVERTON: (Gregg County)
64 PALACIOS: see Wharton
65 PALESTINE: (Anderson County)
66 PARIS: (Lamar County)
67 PORT ARTHUR: (Jefferson County)
68 ROCKDALE: (Milam County)
69 SAN ANGELO: (Tom Green County)
70 SAN ANTONIO: (Bexar County)
71 SHERMAN: (Grayson County)
72 SWEETWATER: (Nolan County)
73 TAYLOR: (Williamson County)
74 TEXARKANA: (Bowie County)
75 TYLER: (Smith County)
76 VICTORIA: (Victoria County)
77 WACO: (Mc Lennan County)
78 WEST COLUMBIA: (Brazoria County)
79 WHARTON: (Wharton County)
80 WICHITA FALLS: (Wichita County)
81 WIESS BLUFF: (Jasper County)
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution