You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine NOVOGRAD-VOLINSKIY
NOVOGRAD-VOLINSKIY PDF Print E-mail
NOVOGRAD-VOLINSKY:     US Commission No. UA05110101
Alternate name: Zwiahel (Polish). Novograd-Volinsky is located in Zhitomirskaya, 87 km from Zhitomir, 100 km from Rovno and 218 km from Kiev. The cemetery is located at Kotsyubinskogo Street. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
-- Town officials: City Soviet of 52530.
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1620. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 6497. The last known Hasidic and Luybavicher burial was in 1917Yaryn (12 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land by water has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing private property, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 1 to 20 common tombstones are all in original location. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Private individual(s) and other own property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development and agriculture. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized prior to World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism and proposed nearby development.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42. [Phone: 54239] visited site on 6/7/94. Kogan completed survey on 06/07/1994.

NOVOGRAD-VOLYNSKIY I:     US Commission No. UA05110501
Alternate name: Zvil (Yiddish), Zvihil (German), Zwiahel (Hungarian), Novograd Volynskij (Polish), Novograd-Volynsk (English) and Zvyagel (Russian). Novograd-Volynskiy is located in Zhitomirskaya at 50º36 27º37, 220 km from Kiev, 94 km from Rovno and 87 km from Zhitomir. The mass grave is located at Gertsena Street. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
-- Town officials: City Soviet, Lenina Street 8 - Zagriviy Vladimir Ivanovich [Phone: (04141)52583].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 1488. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 6553. Goldman lived here. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. Stones date from 1941. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass burial property. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial, agricultural and residential. Occasionally, organized individual tours, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones, cleared vegetation and fixing of wall in 1993-1994. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution, vegetation, vandalism, and existing nearby and/or proposed development.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141)54259] surveyed site on 10/16/94. Interviewed was Zagriviy Efim Nikanorovich. Kogan completed survey on 11/25/1994.
NOVOGRAD-VOLYNSKIY II:     US Commission No. UA05110502
The 1941mass grave is located at Levanevskogo Street. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave before WWII and now is 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Some 1941 tombstones have metal fences around graves. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass burial property. Properties adjacent are recreational and residential. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Rarely, private Jewish or non-Jewish visitors and local residents stop. Local/municipal authorities cleaned stones and fixed gate. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are an ohel and pre-burial house with a catafalque. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, and vandalism and proposed nearby development.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141)54259] visited site on 10/16/94. No interviews were conducted for this survey. Kogan completed survey on 11/25/1994.
NOVOGRAD-VOLINSKIY III:     US Commission No. UA05110503
The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. v. Dubrovka (30 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. 1 to 20 common tombstones date from the 20th century.. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns mass burial property. Properties adjacent are residential. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit site. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones in 1993. Occasionally, authorities clean or clear. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
     Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina Street 107, Apt. 42 [Phone: (04141)54259] visited site on 4/13/94. Interviewed was Ilichenko G.F. on 4/13/94. Kogan completed survey on 12/25/1994.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution